Who Can Apply - Information and Communication Technology Institute

Who Can Apply

There are three target groups can apply.

For Target Group 1 (TGI): students need to be registered at one of the third-country (Asian) or the European country (EU) higher education institutions (HEIs) of the partnership at the time of submitting their application to the partnership. Undergraduate students must have successfully completed at least one year of studies in their home institution;

 

For Target Group 2 (TGII): students need either to be registered in a HEI (not included in the partnership or associated partner) of the European country or the third-country concerned by the lot or to have obtained a university degree or equivalent from a HEI of these third-countries or European countries;

 

For Target Group 3 (TGIII - Asia to EU only ): students need to be nationals of one of the third-countries concerned by the lot and be part of the vulnerable target groups; these include:

- be part of the vulnerable target groups;

- having a refugee status or asylum beneficiaries (international or according to the national legislation of one of the European recipient countries); or

- it can be proven that they have been the object of unjustified expulsion from university on racial, ethnic, religious, political, gender or sexual inclination; or

- they belong to an indigenous population targeted by a specific national policy or IDPs (Internally Displaced Persons). 

 

Applicants will be requested to upload scanned versions of all original documents (transcripts of record, diploma, degree certificates, language certificates etc.). In addition, scanned versions of certified translations/official translations of all these documents into English or the language of the host country are obligatory. All selected scholars will be advised to check with their host universities if there are specific deadlines for submitting original documents. Admission criteria of all partner institutions in the consortium have to be respected. All applicants will need to check the general information sheet of the respective host university.

In case, applicants do not have all required documents at the end of the call (e.g. they have not obtained their degree yet, but will have obtained it once the mobility starts), they will be asked to get in touch with the respective host university. In case the official gLINK contact person at the host university exceptionally agrees that some documents can be sent after the application deadline, this email conversation should be copied & pasted and uploaded in the online application as an explanation. In case the application is successful, scholars will be conditionally accepted and given a certain deadline in order to submit the missing documents. However, applicants who have submitted complete applications by uploading all required documents will be favoured.

The CV needs to be filled in as accurately as possible based on the provided format. It needs to be clear from the information in the CV that applicants from Asian countries have not resided nor carried out their main activity (studies, work, etc.) for more than a total of 12 months over the last five years in one of the European countries (Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, The Netherlands, Poland, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, United Kingdom, Turkey, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway)

 

If applicants belong to Target Group 2:

- for the mobility from Asia to the EU:

a) They must upload a document which certifies that they are currently registered as a regular student at a non-partner Asian university (study confirmation); or

b) If they are no longer students but graduated some time ago at any Asian university (partner as well as non-partner universities), applicants are asked to upload their degree certificate in order to prove they have obtained a degree from a higher education institution at any Asian university.

- for the mobility from the EU to Asia:

a) They must upload a document which certifies that they are currently registered as a regular student at a non-partner EU university (study confirmation); or

b) If they are no longer students but graduated some time ago at any EU university (partner as well as non-partner universities), applicants are asked to upload their degree certificate in order to prove they have obtained a degree from a higher education institution at any EU university.